July 17 - Top Five Films So Far THis Year
I haven't seen too many films so far this year and I definitely plan on changing that through the year, but these are my top five for the first half of the year!
1. Under the Skin, dir. Jonathan Glazer
Under the Skin is a creepy, atmospheric film that explores the meaning of what a human being really is. It's unique, original, and Glazer's images are haunting.
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel, dir. Wes Anderson
The Grand Budapest Hotel is a quirky, vibrant adventure comedy that is consistently funny and touching. Plus, it's gorgeous to look at. Wes Anderson at his best.
3. Enemy, dir. Denis Villeneuve
Enemy is a mind-bender and quite unlike anything you'll see this year. It's beautifully shot and the images and score are haunting. Enemy is similar to a puzzle, in the way that it's constructed but the audience is left to solve it.
4. LIke Father, Like Son [Soshite chichi ni naru], dir. Hirokazu Koreeda
Like Father, Like Son is a smart Japanese drama that explores family relationships and poses very interesting questions. And Koreeda is also not afraid to answer them.
5. Joe, dir. David Gordon Green
Joe is a heartbreaking and heartwarming story that includes one of Nicolas Cage's best performances in a long time. It's gritty, dirty, and gripping.