1. Her,
dir. Spike Jonze
A poignant, beautiful love story that dares to explore where human relationships with technology are currently in the modern age and where they might be going. Joaquin Phoenix was deserving of a Best Actor win and Scarlett Johansson was deserving of a Best Supporting Actress nomination. It's gorgeous to look at and gives you material to think about after the credits roll.
2. Gravity,
dir. Alfonso Cuaron
This story of two astronauts stuck in space is harrowing, inspirational and tremendous. All of the technical aspects are top-notch and the film works as solid, unpretentious entertainment. It serves both film nerds and a mainstream audience which is always rare. Visually-stunning and inspiring.
3. American Hustle,
dir. David O. Russell
A visually-impressive, excellently acted film about corruption and greed in the 1970s. The costume design, set design and screenplay are all wonderful and I still think Jennifer Lawrence was deserving of the Best Supporting Actress win rather than Lupita Nyong'o. David O. Russell proves, once again, that he is an exciting voice in cinema.
4. Nebraska,
dir. Alexander Payne
A melancholy tale of a dying old man who thinks he has won a million dollars so in order to appease probably his father's last wish, a son takes his father from Montana to Nebraska on a road trip to "get the million dollars." The black-and-white choice was a perfect way to showcase the melancholy of middle America and the screenplay was a sweet and emotional piece to experience. A sincere film.
5. Frances Ha,
dir. Noah Baumbach
Frances Ha is a film with a lot to say and Noah Baumbach says it exceptionally well. Baumbach expresses ideas on the point in people's lives were they are forced to grow up and injects an exciting dose of French New Wave cinema into the mixture. Excellent.
6. 12 Years a Slave,
dir. Steve McQueen
This unflinching, brutal and truthful look at slavery is a harrowing experience which features Lupito Nyong'o in her feature film debut. It's beautifully shot and necessary viewing.
7. Blue Jasmine,
dir. Woody Allen
Woody Allen's latest film explores mental illness after a traumatic experience, but for a film that's about mental illness, there's a heavy layer of gloss and artificiality on top. But underneath, there's a precious reality, and it's almost like the whole film digs away at that heaping layer of artificiality and the only thing that's left at the end is raw emotion.
8. Dallas Buyers Club,
dir. Jean-Marc Vallee
Jean-Marc Vallee's heartbreaking film about the discovery of AIDS and how one man, played brilliantly by Matthew McConaughey, copes with it. Vallee's direction is strong and has us rooting for McConaughey and his partner in crime, Jared Leto. A terrific film.
9. Inside Llewyn Davis,
dir. Joel and Ethan Coen
The Coen Brother's latest film is an atmospheric, bleak film set in 1960s Greenwich Village. It's difficult to tell where it's going, but that's a good thing. The music is thoroughly enjoyable and the story is heartfelt.
10. The Bling Ring,
dir. Sofia Coppola
Sofia Coppola's latest film is all about materialism and the heart of artificiality, Hollywood. It is a glossy-looking, entertaining, effective film with an excellent comedic streak and it also boasts tremendous performances by all the young talent involved, including a mesmerizing, hilarious performance by Emma Watson.
Honorable Mentions: EVIL DEAD, DIR. FEDE ALVAREZ -- MUD, DIR. JEFF NICHOLS -- RUSH, DIR. RON HOWARD -- SPRING BREAKERS, DIR. HARMONY KORINE -- THE GREAT GATSBY, DIR. BAZ LUHRMANN