1. CAROL,
dir. TODD HAYNES
I've come to conclusion that Carol comes close to perfection. None of the performances in the film could get any better. Cate Blanchett's performance is as complex as they come and Rooney Mara is stunning as a young woman struggling with her sexuality, establishing herself in the competitive world, and finding an identity. The film is masterfully written and structured intricately, as the film moves in cycles, similar to Therese's favorite childhood toy: a train set. Todd Haynes directs the film so as to focus not on the words being said (those feel almost inconsequential) but the movements between characters that convey so much more. Carol is dressed up with flawless production and costume design, a haunting score by Carter Burwell, and gorgeous photography by veteran Ed Lachman. The result is an utterly transporting and mesmerizing film; Carol is equally as moving as it is perfectly constructed.
2. ROOM,
dir. LENNY ABRAHAMSON
Anchored by the strongest performance of the year from Brie Larson, Room is the most emotionally affecting film of the year. There are some seriously gut-wrenching scenes in this film that will stay with me, and probably most viewers, for a long time. And Jacob Tremblay, what a find. His child performance will go down as one of the finest in history.
3. THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL,
dir. MARIELLE HELLER
The Diary of a Teenage Girl could be called the most daring film of 2015. Director Marielle Heller eagerly sinks her teeth into the complex, controversial material of Phoebe Gloeckner's original graphic novel. After all, the film is about a teen girl that's sleeping with her mother's boyfriend. But the film is sweeter than expected, despite the admittedly uncomfortable subject matter. Bel Powley's powerful performance ranks as one of the best of the year and the film itself ultimately proves to be a glorious celebration of youth, sexuality, and life.
4. STEVE JOBS,
dir. DANNY BOYLE
For a good month or two in the thick of awards season, this was my favorite film of the year. Aaron Sorkin's brilliant dialogue is delivered beautifully in a powerhouse performance from Michael Fassbender. But where the biopic succeeds first and foremost is in its subverting of genre cliches that trap other genre entries; Steve Jobs cleverly uses the titular man's most recognizable traits as a canvas for more original ideas on the nature of brilliance, specifically the alienating nature of it.
5. EX MACHINA,
dir. ALEX GARLAND
Immediately after my viewing of Ex Machina, I was all set to give it a perfect score. The film's sharpness of vision, perfectly structured narrative, star-making turn by Alicia Vikander, intelligent ideas as to the future of artificial intelligence, and immaculate design were ravishing. This is the new standard for a modern sci-fi film.
6. BROOKLYN,
dir. JOHN CROWLEY
Brooklyn may just be the cutest darn movie to come out of 2015. Saoirse Ronan's performance is a master class in restrained acting, and her and Emory Cohen's chemistry is undeniable. This romance flourishes with grace and beauty. Honestly, I smiled through realistically half of this movie.
7. MISTRESS AMERICA,
dir. NOAH BAUMBACH
Mistress America is the best comedy of the year. Greta Gerwig's turn as Brooke, a New Yorker who can't quite settle on anything in life, is in turn melancholy and hilarious. In fact, the entire film is consistently hilarious throughout its brief eighty-four minute run time. But I don't want to suggest that the film is without central themes. It is very much so, the film is just too fun the first time around to pick up on all of them.
8. TANGERINE,
dir. SEAN S. BAKER
The iPhone shot, transgender prostitute Los Angeles Christmas film of the year. All kidding aside, Tangerine features two charismatic leads, Kitana Kiki-Rodriguez and Mya Taylor, a supreme inventiveness, and an infectious energy.
9. SPOTLIGHT,
dir. TOM McCARTHY
Spotlight, the better film about the power of journalism this year (I'm looking at you, Truth), is well written, twisting the powerful true life church abuse scandal uncovery into narrative structure with shocking revelations and broken alliances. McCarthy's script not only successfully accomplishes this but never loses sight of the importance and weight of the film's subject matter. Accompanied by taut editing and a solid cast, this is one of the best films about journalism in recent memory.
10. MAD MAX: FURY ROAD,
dir. GEORGE MILLER
Mad Max: Fury Road is the best possible reinvention of the action film: beautifully shot, highly stylized, bursting at the seams with gritty violence, and not without true artistry. Added to the film is a welcome dash of feminism and strong female characters, something that the action genre is severely lacking in.
Honorable Mentions: CHI-RAQ, DIR. SPIKE LEE -- THE HATEFUL EIGHT, DIR. QUENTIN TARANTINO -- THE MARTIAN, DIR. RIDLEY SCOTT -- THE REVENANT, DIR. ALEJANDRO GONZALEZ INARRITU -- WILD TALES, DIR. DAMIAN SZIFRON