January 26, 2016 - Most Underrated and Overrated of 2015
Hello! Today is January 26, 2016, and I still have yet to see every film I want to see from 2016. But I've been eager to make this list and seeing as I might not have a review coming for another week or so, I've decided to stop putting it off! To see a full list of films from 2015 I've seen, that will be published under the blog page in the beginning of March. And without further ado, here are my picks for the most underrated and overrated films/performances/other of 2015...
UNDERRATED: MISTRESS AMERICA
This hilarious, concise film from Noah Baumbach combines everything that Baumbach does best. Mistress America flawlessly blends truthful themes and depictions of our world with a kind of cinematic magic. Greta Gerwig gives one of the best (and most underrated) performances of 2015 as Brooke, a young woman with an inspiring passion for life but an inability to harness it. At just an hour and twenty four minutes, this is a quick watch but one that will soon not be forgotten.
OVERRATED: CLOUDS OF SILS MARIA
Clouds of Sils Maria is a rambling, disjointed film whose message may seem elusive, but I'm beginning to doubt there's a message at all. It's well acted but a slog of an experience, delivering little excitement throughout its two hour and five minute run time. If you're going to see it at all, see it for Juliette Binoche and, to a lesser extent, Kristen Stewart.
UNDERRATED: CRIMSON PEAK
Crimson Peak is one of 2015's most mismarketed films, as well as being pretty darn good. Thinking of Crimson Peak in terms of an old-fashioned romance with spooky elements instead of an outright horror film helps. The film itself is ravishingly beautiful and provides a good amount of twists and turns and frights for a fun time. Jessica Chastain's performance, as well as the production design, is grossly under-appreciated here.
OVERRATED: FURIOUS 7
The seventh installment of the Fast and Furious franchise is mind-numbing and utterly boring, spare a few action sequences. Furious 7 unapologetically wears its heart on its sleeve, creating an awkward clash of action and "family" cheesiness. This film truthfully gave me a headache.
UNDERRATED: STEVE JOBS
Michael Fassbender's powerhouse performance anchors this intelligent biopic. I'm hesitant to call it a biopic because like the best of its genre, Steve Jobs uses its subject as a springboard for more interesting ideas. Like the man himself, Steve Jobs is technologically sharp; the cinematography and score here are mesmerizing. To see a film like this completely ignored at the Oscars only after being a box office bomb is disappointing.
OVERRATED: THE BIG SHORT
The Big Short isn't bad but it's not terribly good either. Steve Carell gives a dynamic performance but the subject material is incredibly dry and despite efforts from director Adam McKay, it mainly stays that way. The film is also about twenty minutes to long.
UNDERRATED: THE HATEFUL EIGHT
Quentin Tarantino's 8th feature, The Hateful Eight, is undeniably smartly written but it's also some of the most fun you may have at the movies this year. To see The Hateful Eight with a 68/100 on Metacritic is disappointing. Here is a technically superb film, constantly engaging, brilliantly performed (some great Jennifer Jason Leigh work), and creative.
OVERRATED: SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE
Not to suggest that this is at all a bad film, but I was expecting some more from it. Smarter humor, more heart, and just an all around inventiveness. I feel like I'm totally missing the point. A lot of people cite this film as being an example of all three of those things. There's something about Shaun the Sheep Movie that totally eluded me.
UNDERRATED: BEL POWLEY IN "THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL"
We should be hearing more awards buzz for Bel Powley. Her performance in The Diary of a Teenage Girl measures up to some of the best this year. Her honest, believable, and profound portrayal of teen girl angst and sexuality is moving. Bel Powley deserves many more acting opportunities in the future.
OVERRATED: THE MAN FROM U.N.C.L.E.
Despite being beautifully designed, this is a cumbersome film, difficult to sit through. All of the actors turn in pretty wooden performances, and that's disappointing considered Alicia Vikander gave one of the best of the year in Ex Machina. The action feels tired, and the plot more so. The only reason to see The Man from U.N.C.L.E. is to marvel at its 60s aesthetic.